Friday, March 29, 2013

Hair time with Linds

Reason #539 I'm so glad Lindsay is here: someone to do Brianna's hair!
I'm just not very good at it. 
Likely for lack of effort.
Anything that takes over a minute or two drives me nuts and seems so frivolous.
I've got too much legit stuff to do to spend time looking up Pinterest tutorials and youtube clips on fun hairstyles.... Like look up Pinterest and YouTube clips on other stuff.  :)
But Lindsay just is naturally good at it!
Helps that she had two little sisters 7 and 9 yrs younger to practice on while growing up.

Sweet to see my little Brianna in the same spot I was in as a kid!

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Crood flick

Lindsay and Coug are here! Hooray!
They like to go to movies, so we headed out to the sweet new theater at Station Park in Farmington. 
The Croods..... Good movie!

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

When's a good time to go to the dentist? Tooth-hurty.

My poor girl had her first (and hopefully last) cavity filling yesterday.

She woke up all swollen.

Hello Hematoma.

And her cheek/chin is scratched up because as the numbing wore off, it was itchy, and she couldn't feel how hard she was scratching.

But she insisted on still going to both preschools today, fat lipped and all, and has been enjoying smoothies and soups.

Sunday, March 24, 2013


She spent most of her toddler years barely tolerating him.

She would yell "NO DADDY!!" quite often, at the slightest annoyance from him.

 It was sad to see, but what could I do?
Couldn't force her to be crazy bout him.

Fast forward a few years, and who does she ask to read to her?

Who does she cry for when she's sad?

Who does she go to for everything from food to fun.... Her daddy!

We're both glad he's finally getting his turn :) 

When Brian's in charge....

Sometimes I come home to scenes like this.

(They all were totally asleep, til I walked in and the babies started to stir. They're lighter sleepers.)

Monday, March 18, 2013

Wanna know the real reason I add Sepia effect to pictures... it's cuz I'm too lazy to go edit them and remove the red eye (I have to do it on the computer versus just my phone).  So it's easier to make it sepia and the red eye is less noticeable.  I rock. 

Friday, March 15, 2013

Spring is exhausting

Someone has been couped up all winter and is a little out-of-park-shape....

This was after only about 30 minutes of playing.
Is it sad that my first thought when witnessing this was, "dang it. My daughter has no cardiovascular endurance. She has little chance of excelling at distance running."
Which, actually, is just fine. I'd rather her be a swimmer or basketball or TENNIS player. I enjoy watching those sports more.  :)

Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Mr. Bennett

I just realized that most of my posts are about Brianna! Sad! (though Im sure she'll see nothing wrong with that at any point in the near or far future). I have no idea why...maybe because she's the oldest and having all the exciting "firsts"? Same reason first time moms get really into talking about each little milestone as if it were a hugely momentous occasion (like when brianna rolled over for the first time like 5 yrs ago...I caught it on video...and sent it to all my relatives. A little embarrassed about that now). But I really want to and need to post more about the twins. They're individuals deserving just as much attention. So Im going to try and do better. Starting with this sweet pic of my Bennett. I adore this boy so much. He's so full of life and energy. Loves to destroy things and make horrific messes. Has the highest pitched cry ever in the history of toddler boy criers. Halfway potty trained. Great eater. Big Barney fan. My little buddy.

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

First stroller ride of the season

I know its kinda boring and brainless to talk and post on and on about how wonderful Spring is....but seriously, today when I was about to get in the car to pick up Brianna from preschool and I realized I could WALK there comfortably instead... it was like a dark cloud lifted and the world became a happier place. Especially for the babies. They were THRRRRILLLED to get outside. They jabbered on and on about everything- the trees, the sky, the houses, mailboxes.... And after our hour-long adventure, promptly fell asleep for a great nap! Yay!
I wore Courtney in a front carrier cuz she's the lightest. Although this is a source of contention because they ALL want to be worn. No problem, its only an extra 95 lb load on my body. Hmph. Sillies. But I really do need to get my biked fixed asap so they can ride in the trailer. So much faster. And I reallyreally wanna buy a bike attachment so one can sit behind me! So fun. Or maybe an attachment for Brianna to pedal behind me? So many possibilities,  and we've got the weather now to try them out! Hooray!

Sunday, March 10, 2013


I lovelovelove watching her get up and speak during Primary! 
So far, she's given a talk, recited an Article of Faith, and offered a prayer.  
I think it's really an incredible thing to be part of a Church that helps children develop public speaking skills at such a young age.  
While simultaneously growing their beautiful little testimonies!

ps - I linked to above. Have you spent much time perusing that site?  Our Church has incredible, inspired people behind their website design!

Friday, March 8, 2013

Daddy's Disney Date

They're off to see Disney on Ice!

 I've got the most excited 5 yr old on the planet.
She's been smiling non stop since I told her where she's going.

Even smiling during the requisite nap she took to be eligible for the outing :)

Saturday, March 2, 2013

Recalled Fun

I'm glad I hung on to this gem.
 The kids didn't like it much as babies, but I just put it up today, and they've been all over it!
You want one of these too?
 All the cool stuff gets recalled, then you can never find it online.
Check your local yard sales!  :)