Monday, July 21, 2014

Car napping slumped twins

Aaare weeee theeerrre yeeeettt.....

Headed out to Lake Chelan! Finally! Been looking forward to this for months. Not the long drive part though. Ugh. I hate hate hate long drives. I neeeed to get oooouuuut and moooove my body.
I'm a whiner, I know.

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Getting this announcement over with....

[big breath annnd - GO]
So I let Mere chop off 12 inches kindof impulsively after 15 years of long hair and I'm selling it and I look awful with shoulder length hair now and I feel yucky and I don't wanna talk about it anymore

Thursday, July 17, 2014

Cherry Pickers Trot!

Family tradition! The kids did great in the Kid's Trot. Then Brian did the 4 mile full race and rocked it. We enjoyed some tractor-caterpiller rides, dinner, dancing to a live band, and perfect summer evening temps up on Greenbluff!

Summer party

We invited the girls from Briann's kindy class over for a "Summer Party" (basically a glorified playdate - or a birthday party minus the birthday cake).
It was super fun!
We did some cute butterfly painting crafts, played water relay games, had sandwiches & fruit, went to the park for a frisbee game, and finished w/ popsicles.

 I really want Brianna to have a great experience going into 1st grade, and I think having good friends will help with that.
 So we'll have at least one more summer party and give the girls lots of time to play together! (at MY house. Cuz I'm going to be one of THOSE parents :)

Sunday, July 13, 2014

messy sweet boy

Bennett came up to me and said, "I'm sorry mommy." My first thought was - oh he's so sweet - but that was quickly replaced by the realization that he probably was apologizing for a big mess he made somewhere.
And that was exactly the scenario.
So sad to see good salsa go to waste.
And so sad that Bennett has now lost the privilege of being anywhere near the pantry.

(this was only hours after he spilled a jar of honey from the pantry - so both spills = pantry ban)

Mad Scientist hair

Sometimes baby gets a little head-sweaty during the day, since it's like a million degrees outside lately.

Which provides the perfect conditions to play with her hair and spike it up crazy during feedings.

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Sprayed on the trampo!

Playdate

Brianna has a cute playdate friend named Lily.

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Sunday, July 6, 2014

Big screen jammin

I love love love our Vizio player that lets us do YouTube, Netflix, etc on our tv! And Pandora! I have music going allll day.
I got this little device for $25 off craigslist. So now we don't have to pay for any cable services or anything.  Now I just gotta get our bunny ears working so I can get local stations!

I'm a gardener

My house is so very far from "put together," but I do have one thing I can be proud of: we got our garden in!
Zucchini, pumpkins, tomatoes, cabbage (which might have died already), cucumber and cantaloupe. 
And some flower baskets.
The kids have loved being involved in planting and watering!
And hopefully we'll get to enjoy lots of Fall backyard produce.

AZ people have arrived!

It's starting!!
The next few weeks will feature lllloooottts of cousin time.
Seattle people, Texas people, Colorado people....
The Super Smith reunion 2014 has unofficially begun!!

yay for 'merica

Nonny enjoyed shopping for and outfitting the kids in patriotic attire!

Saturday, July 5, 2014

Free raspberry jungle!

My parents have been blessed by the Raspberry Gods.
There are LOADS in their backyard garden wonderland.
It makes me happy.
I spend hours there eating - I mean picking - the juicy balls of happiness.
Brianna is an excellent helper. Courtney - well, she's easily distracted by everything else in the yard.
Saturday morning I rode my bike up to their house w/ the 2 girls in the trailer (good workout!) and picked for 90 minutes straight.
 

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Huckleberry @The Ram


   
Mere took this outside the The Ram. I have fond memories of stopping here on the way home from Girl's Camp every summer for Huckleberry icecream. So of course, I wanted to give my children the same experience. This IS Northern Idaho... where Huckleberry is a staple flavor for just about every dessert.

Riley Creek


Beach, 
pretty lake, 
jumping cliffs, 
happy baby, 
no crowds, 
sandcastles, 
jet ski cruising... 
Its July in Washington!


Well, technically Idaho.

Friends with pools are the best kinds of friends

Swim parties in their backyard wonderland every week!

Monday, June 30, 2014

Excellent marketing!

Ourselves and neighbors woke up this morning to a whole tray full of a variety of plants delivered to our doorstep!
The note attached said it was a gift from a local gardening supply store, and included a coupon.
You bettah believe I'm headed there for our next yard supply haul....they gave me free stuff.
They speak my language.

Saturday, June 28, 2014

First trip to Big R

My dad might be shocked to learn that today was my first time shopping at Big R, the huge yard-supply type store near them. He's been there approximately 17,988 times. But I just haven't had the need til now. And it's still not a NEED, of course. I just wanted more plants for the yard! We bought 5 begonias, 2 pumpkin starts, 3 tomato plants, and an organic cantaloupe. Let's hope I can keep them alive, or I just wasted $22! Though it would never be a total waste, because at least Brianna and I got to have a fun outing! She thinks everything garden related is ridiculously amazingly awesome. In her words, "plants are my LIFE!"  (though everything "is my LIFE" lately, thanks to the guy from Frozen's line, "Ice is my LIFE!")

Monday, June 23, 2014

Backyard picnics

= Summer!

Colored Rad

Found this off Brian's phone.
Do you know how fun it is to run a 5K while having packets of colored starch bombed at you?
Way fun.
Add the delight of a 6 year old (who occasionally needed a piggy back break)....way way fun.

Hey, who's that hot blond in the background?
 Why, that's my SISTAH! Go Meredoo!

Sunday, June 22, 2014

Assembling my entry way table



I love having my Dad here to help me with projects like this!

And by "help me," I mean, "do it FOR me...."

Saturday, June 21, 2014

Expo with Meredo

It's fun to live somewhere where my sister can text me in the morning and say, "Hey- wanna go to ... "
And I can go!
Cuz I LIVE here!
There's no airplane flight scheduled to take me home.
No long roadtrip journey ahead.
This isn't vacation... It's permanent!
So surreal.
And just for the record...yes, I'm totally happy about this.
But I was also quite content with how things were before.

It's alllll good.

So today's adventure: the Health and Wellness Expo at the fairgrounds! Super fun. Tons of vendors, lotsa freebies and samples.
Amazing how many people claim to have the cure for all the ailments in the world...and at "such a bargain price"!!  :)

It was a fun outing, and the kids now equate expos with trick or treating.

Friday, June 20, 2014

4 swingers in the backyard

Ever since I laid eyes on our house, THIS is what I've been most excited about. This is what's made all the long days and nights of unpacking and the emptying of our savings account totally worth it:
We have a seven acre park in our backyard. 7 ACRES. Complete with paved trails, dirt trails, tetherball, 2 full playgrounds, benches/tables, and a massive grass field featuring excellent sledding/rolling hills.
And we pay a whooping $18/mo to keep it privately owned and maintained by Winfield Park residents.
They do neighborhood BBQs, big screen movies, campouts, holiday parades....yeah, we struck backyard gold here.
Compare this with our Provo townhome, with an HOA fee of $172/month (not a typo), where all we got was a small crowded pool and cable tv we didn't need. Ugh. I'm praying everyday that thing sells fast. No luck so far.
Til then, we keep swingin!

Thursday, June 19, 2014

Shelf liners

You know a blog post with a title like that has to be fascinating and of supreme importance, right?
Right. Well. It's a big deal in my little world of home management these days.
The minutia is the grandiose.
So...shelf liners. The point? Purpose? Not sure. Jus doin it cuz mama tol' me to.
Such.a.pain.!!
What's the secret to sizing it correctly?! Wish I knew. My edges look awful.
But it's ok. I know my mom will just re-do it for me eventually and make it look great :)

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Who needs unpacking ...blech.

We're finding lots of things to distract ourselves from the colossal job of unpacking...playdates, park trips, and rainy day crafts like making crayons!
We found these tiki head molds...I think they're meant for candy, but work great to repurpose all those broken crayolas.

But I really really do need to get back to unpacking....

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

Improvising

Mom brought me over a beautiful salad. But I haven't unpacked our plates yet.....
A pot works just as well, right?

Monday, June 16, 2014

hairyscary






My hair is crazy long.
I need to do something about it.

Besides having Mere braid it so we can do Color Runs together.....

But I'm scared. I

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Projects!

Oh, there are so many of them.
So very very many projects around here.
First things first: BEDS!
So glad we have dad to help with assembly!
New bunkbeds, coming right up.

Chaos

She is *drinking* applesauce out of a plastic cup because I haven't unpacked our bowls and spoons yet.
But hey, she's dressed! That only took 2 hours this morning to accomplish...
Can't wait til we are done living out of boxes :)  which, in my experience, takes a very long time...
Oh well, we are finally HOME!!
Saying it again cuz I love how that feels...
We are home!

Saturday, June 14, 2014

Moving IN day!!!

So much more fun than moving OUT day... !

Friday, June 13, 2014

For the inlaws...

I'd love to re-do this with better pictures of a few of the kids.... but I feel like I always bug siblings and in-law siblings for pictures when I'm doing projects. So in an effort to bug them less, I just steal photos off their Facebook pages. And some people post better photos of their kids than others :)

Thursday, June 12, 2014

20% down

The kids sitting patiently at the bank while I'm having the big fatty cashiers check printed! Off to the title co for CLOSING!!!!


Tuesday, June 10, 2014

Multitasking man

He manages to watch his recorded Spurs bball games while doing his 3-4 hrs of Medline homework each night after the kids go down. Swoon.

Monday, June 9, 2014

Somebody put her swimsuit on all by herself........

Brianna, the VIP






She had to bring some pictures of her to school for her VIP highlight, so we threw this together.

Sunday, June 8, 2014

Saturday, June 7, 2014

23

I updated mom's collage. I hadn't done that since the twins were babies. Mom framed this and put it by her kitchen sink because looking at their little faces makes her happy. I love creating presents like these!  Easy, fun, unique, treasured!

Thursday, June 5, 2014

Jaguar Jam


Meadow Ridge Elementary sure knows how to put on a carnival!

 Jumper castles, obstacle course, face painting, games, prizes, jousting, balloon artist, firetruck, photobooth...the whole nine yards!

  It was a little challenging keeping track of them, as they ran in different directions, and I was +baby, -husband ......but I did a head count in the car on the way home and I didn't lose anyone! Score!


  It's also a little challenging going to events like this and having to explain why we don't purchase the crap food.
"I love you too much to put that junk in your body" is the line I used, and it worked well enough for now :)

Storytime

North Spokane Library puts on a good one!
I'm glad we get to have Brianna in afternoon kindergarten so she still gets to go with us on morning activities.
Just wish I didn't have to always interrupt Charity's morning nap when we wanna go anywhere.
But such is life with lotsa kiddos!

  It's fun taking my children to the exact same library I loved going to as a child :)
I have good memories of coming here with my mom and Meredith, leaving with stacks of books.

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

Now listen up...

Nonny is 'splaining the rules!
The pre-outing prep :)

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

5 little monkeys, iPading on the bed...


Barely 7am and the party is starting.